Parishes | Schools | Priests | Masses |
More in this section MAIN MENU

Immaculata-La Salle track team takes top places at meet

Immaculata-La Salle's Francis Coronado races toward 10th place out of 73 runners in the 200-meter dash at Belen Jesuit Prep's Home Meet March 3, 2020.

Photographer: COURTESY

Immaculata-La Salle's Francis Coronado races toward 10th place out of 73 runners in the 200-meter dash at Belen Jesuit Prep's Home Meet March 3, 2020.

Immaculata-La Salle's Isabella Perez-Abreu raced to a seventh place finish out of 83 runners in the 100-meter dash and a ninth in the 200 at Belen Jesuit Prep's Home Meet March 3, 2020.

Photographer: COURTESY

Immaculata-La Salle's Isabella Perez-Abreu raced to a seventh place finish out of 83 runners in the 100-meter dash and a ninth in the 200 at Belen Jesuit Prep's Home Meet March 3, 2020.

Immaculata-La Salle's Katia Perez-Sanchez dashes to her seventh-place finish in the long jump at Belen Jesuit Prep's Home Meet March 3, 2020.

Photographer: COURTESY

Immaculata-La Salle's Katia Perez-Sanchez dashes to her seventh-place finish in the long jump at Belen Jesuit Prep's Home Meet March 3, 2020.

Immaculata-La Salle's Jude Servius gets ready for his long jump. He wound up eight in that competition and  first in the 200-meter dash out of 73 runners at Belen Jesuit Prep's Home Meet March 3, 2020.

Photographer: COURTESY

Immaculata-La Salle's Jude Servius gets ready for his long jump. He wound up eight in that competition and first in the 200-meter dash out of 73 runners at Belen Jesuit Prep's Home Meet March 3, 2020.

MIAMI | Immaculata-La Salle High School's track team members fared quite well while competing at Belen Jesuit Prep's Home Meet March 3, 2020. 

  • Jude Servius finished first in the 200-meter dash out of 73 runners, and eighth in the long jump.
  • Sebastian Lopez finished sixth with Francis Coronado in 10th.
  • Kamani Turner finished ninth in the 100-meter dash, out of 93 runners.
  • Lafonzo Ruffin finished fourth in shot put and John Goodman finished sixth in discus.

For the girls:

  • Anabel Toledo won the 200-meter dash with Valentina Dal Bosco coming in fifth, Carla Costaregni in seventh and Isabella Perez Abreu in ninth, out of 82 runners.
  • Mia Page won the long jump and Katia Perez Sanchez came in seventh.
  • Alessia “Smiley” Quiros won the 3200-meter race.
  • Valentina Dal Bosco also finished third in the 100-meter dash with Isa Perez Abreu in seventh and Carla Costaregni in ninth.
  • Isabella Sanchez finished fifth in the discus.

Latest News

Breaking News

Feature News

Parish News

School News

Sports

Columns

Homilies

Statements